CESifo Area Conference on the Economics of Education 2021
Hybrid Event
Scientific organizers: Professor Erik A. Hanushek and Professor Ludger Woessmann
This conference will bring together network members to discuss their recent research and also encourage broader interaction, particularly between researchers on both sides of the Atlantic. The event will be held as a hybrid event, with a limited number of guests on-site in Munich, and the remaining participants taking part online. CESifo will contact those with successful submissions accordingly.
The Jacobs Foundation Lecture (keynote lecture) was delivered by Philippe Aghion (Collège de France, INSEAD, and LSE).
Program
-
10:00 – 10:15 Welcome and Introduction
ERIC A. HANUSHEK (Stanford University) and LUDGER WOESSMANN (ifo Institute & LMU Munich)Session 1 – Plenary Session – Ludwig Erhard Room
Training and Distinguished CESifo Affiliate Award Candidates
Chair: Eric A. Hanushek10:15 – 10:50 Validating Survey Responses to Training Questions Using Administrative Data
Nicolai Kristensen, Lars Skipper, JEFFREY A. SMITH (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Discussant: Abhijeet Singh10:50 – 11:25 The Education-Innovation Gap
BARBARA BIASI (Yale School of Management) and Song Ma11:25 – 12:00 When Parents Decide: Gender Differences in Competitiveness
ALEXANDER L.P. WILLÉN (NHH Norwegian School of Economics)12:00 – 12:15 Break Session 2 – Plenary Session – Ludwig Erhard Room
COVID-19
Chair: Guido Schwerdt12:15 – 12:50 The Legacy of COVID-19 in Education
LUDGER WOESSMANN (ifo Institute & LMU Munich) and Katharina Werner
Discussant: Christine Mulhern12:50 – 13:25 Can Peer Mentoring Improve Online Teaching Effectiveness? An RCT During the COVID-19 Pandemic
David Hardt, MARKUS NAGLER (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU)), and Johannes Rincke
Discussant: Jeffrey A. Smith13:25 – 14:00 Gifted Children Programs’ Long-Term Impact: Higher Education, Earnings, and the Knowledge-Economy
VICTOR LAVY (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem & University of Warwick) and Yoav Goldstein
Discussant: Kjell G. Salvanes14:00 – 15:00 Break Session 3a – Parallel Session – Ludwig Erhard Room
School and Teacher Value-Added
Chair: Edwin Leuven15:00 – 15:35 Credible School Value-Added with Undersubscribed Lotteries
Joshua Angrist, PETER HULL (Brown University), Parag Pathak, and Christopher Walters
Discussant: Barbara Biasi15:35 – 16:10 School value-added and long-term student outcomes
LARS J. KIRKEBØEN (Statistics Norway)
Discussant: Simon Wiederhold16:10 – 16:45 Measuring and Summarizing the Multiple Dimensions of Teacher Effectiveness
CHRISTINE MULHERN (RAND Corporation) and Isaac M. Opper
Discussant: Markus NaglerSession 3b – Parallel Session – Peggy and Richard Musgrave Room
College
Chair: Sandra McNally15:00 – 15:35 Earnings Expectations and Educational Sorting: An Ex-Ante Perspective on Returns to University Education
Nikolay Angelov, Per Johansson, MIKAEL LINDAHL (University of Gothenburg) and Ariel Pihl
Discussant: Erwin Ooghe15:35 – 16:10 Alma Mater Matters: College Quality, Talent, and Development
Paolo Martellini, Todd Schoellman, and JASON SOCKIN (University of Pennsylvania)
Discussant: Peter Leopold S. Bergman16:10 – 16:45
A (Dynamic) Investigation of Stereotypes, Belief-Updating, and Behavior
Katherine Coffman, Maria Paola Ugalde Araya, and BASIT ZAFAR (University of Michigan)
Discussant: Andreas Kotsadam16:45 – 17:00 Break Session 4a – Parallel Session – Ludwig Erhard Room
Schools: Institutional Effects
Chair: Kjell G. Salvanes17:00 – 17:35 Competitive Effects of Charter Schools
David N. Figlio, Cassandra M.D. Hart, and KRZYSZTOF KARBOWNIK (Emory University)
Discussant: Guido Schwerdt17:35 – 18:10 Apart but Connected: Online Tutoring and Student Outcomes during the COVID-19 Pandemic
MICHELA CARLANA (Harvard University) and Eliana La Ferrara
Discussant: Victor LavySession 4b – Parallel Session – Peggy and Richard Musgrave Room
Further Education
Chair: Camille Terrier17:00 – 17:35 Do Management Practices Matter in Further Education?
SANDRA MCNALLY (University of Surrey), Luis Schmidt, and Anna Valero
Discussant: Eric S. Taylor17:35 – 18:10 A Second Chance? The Labor Market Outcomes of Reforming Access to Adult Education
PATRICK BENNETT (NHH Norwegian School of Economics), Richard Blundell, and Kjell G. Salvanes
Discussant: Michele Battisti18.10 – 18:15 Break Session 5 – Plenary Session – Ludwig Erhard Room
Keynote Lecture
Chair: Eric A. Hanushek18:15 – 19:15 The Power of Creative Destruction: Rethinking Capitalism Post-Covid
PHILIPPE AGHION (Collège de France)The Jacobs Foundation Lecture and the Young Affiliate Award are kindly supported by the Jacobs Foundation
-
Session 6 – Plenary Session – Ludwig Erhard Room
Parents and Peers
Chair: Ludger Woessmann10:15 – 10:50 The Intergenerational Transmission of Skills: An Investigation of the Causal Impact of Families on Student Outcomes
Eric A. Hanushek, Babs Jacobs, GUIDO SCHWERDT (University of Konstanz), Rolf van der Velden, Stan Vermeulen, and Simon Wiederhold
Discussant: Mikael Lindahl10:50 – 11:25 First generation elite: the role of school social networks
Sarah Cattan, KJELL G. SALVANES (NHH Norwegian School of Economics), and Emma Tominey
Discussant: Larissa Zierow11:25 – 12:00 Peers Affect Personality
Xiaoyue Shan and ULF ZOELITZ (University of Zurich)
Discussant: Edwin Leuven12:00 – 12:15 Break Session 7 – Plenary Session – Ludwig Erhard Room
College
Chair: Jeffrey A. Smith12:15 – 12:50 Sorting, Screening and College Admission
Mikkel Gandil and EDWIN LEUVEN (University of Oslo)
Discussant: Sarah E. Turner12:50 – 13:25 Supply-Side Disruptions and Potential Innovations: Community College Capacity for High-Value Instruction
Diane Schanzenbach and SARAH E. TURNER (University of Virginia)
Discussant: Camille Terrier13:25 – 14:00 Learning Outcomes in Developing Countries: Four Hard Lessons from PISA-D
Martina Viarengo and LANT PRITCHETT (Oxford Blavatnik School of Government)
Discussant: Alexander L.P. Willén14:00 – 15:00 Break Session 8a – Parallel Session – Ludwig Erhard Room
Schooling in Developing Countries
Chair: Victor Lavy15:00 – 15:35 The incidence and effects of affirmative action: Evidence from quotas in private schools in India
Mauricio Romero and ABHIJEET SINGH (Stockholm School of Economics)
Discussant: Esther Gehrke15:35 – 16:10 Start What You Finish! Ex ante risk and schooling investments in the presence of dynamic complementarities
Andrew D. Foster and ESTHER GEHRKE (Wageningen University)
Discussant: Henning Hermes16:10 – 16:45 BORROWING CONSTRAINTS AND DEMAND FOR REMEDIAL EDUCATION: EVIDENCE FROM TANZANIA
Konrad Burchardi, JONATHAN DE QUIDT (Stockholm University), Selim Gulesci, and Munshi Sulaiman
Discussant: Martina ViarengoSession 8b – Parallel Session – Peggy and Richard Musgrave Room
Teachers
Chair: David Figlio15:00 – 15:35 Teacher Allocation and Student Achievement
Michael Bates, MICHAEL DINERSTEIN (University of Chicago), Andrew C. Johnston, and Isaac Sorkin
Discussant: Peter Hull15:35 – 16:10 Measuring returns to experience using observations of teaching
Courtney Bell, Jessalynn James, ERIC S. TAYLOR (Harvard University), and James Wyckoff
Discussant: Matteo Sandi16:10 – 16:45
Do funds for more teachers improve student performance?
Nicolai T. Borgen, Lars J. Kirkebøen, ANDREAS KOTSADAM (Ragnar Frisch Centre for Economic Research), and Oddbjørn Raaum
Discussant: Sandra McNally16:45 – 17:00 Break Session 9a – Parallel Session – Ludwig Erhard Room
College: Grade Information
Chair: Abhijeet Singh17:00 – 17:35 Matching in the Dark? Inequalities in student to degree match
Stuart Campbella, Lindsey Macmillan, RICHARD MURPHY (The University of Texas at Austin), and Gill Wynessa
Discussant: Ulf Zoelitz17:35 – 18:10 Using Predictive Analytics to Track Students: Evidence from a Seven-College Experiment
PETER LEOPOLD S. BERGMAN (Columbia University, Teachers College), Elizabeth Kopko, and Julio Rodriguez
Discussant: Sarah E. Turner18:10 – 18:45
Why Have College Completion Rates Increased?
JEFFREY T. DENNING (Brigham Young University), Eric R. Eide, Kevin J. Mumford, Richard W. Patterson, and Merrill Warnick
Discussant: Richard MurphySession 9b – Parallel Session – Peggy and Richard Musgrave Room
Inequality in School
Chair: Mikael Lindahl17:00 – 17:35 Separate under the Same Roof: The Effects of Test-Based Remediation on Classroom Segregation
DAVID FIGLIO (Northwestern University) and Umut Özek
Discussant: Michela Carlana17:35 – 18:10 Banning the Boston Mechanism in England: Effects on School Admissions and Student Achievement
CAMILLE TERRIER (University of Lausanne), Parag Pathak, and Kevin Ren
Discussant: Jonathan de Quidt18:10 – 18:45 The Effects of Childhood Exposure to Gentrification: Evidence from A Radical Housing Reform in Britain
Richard Disney, John Gathergood, Stephen Machin, and MATTEO SANDI (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Discussant: Patrick Bennett