CESifo Area Conference on Global Economy 2021
Online
Scientific organizer: Professor Peter Egger
This years conference was held as an online event and welcomed Swati Dhingra (LSE) and Benjamin Faber (UC, Berkeley) as the keynote lecturers. Professor Dinghra's keynote was titled Real Wage Stagnation and the Brexit Exchange Rate Depreciation, and Professor Faber gave a talk on Responsible Sourcing? Theory and Evidence.
CESifo gratefully acknowledges support from the Review of International Economics in sponsoring the Distinguished CESifo Affiliate award, which will be awarded to the best paper presented by a young author at the conference.
Program
Thursday, 13 May 2021
12:45- 13:00 | Welcome and Introduction PETER EGGER (ETH Zurich) |
Keynote I - Plenary Session Chair: Peter Egger |
|
13:00 - 13:45 | Real Wage Stagnation and the Brexit Exchange Rate Depreciation Rui Costa, SWATI DHINGRA (London School of Economics and Political Science), and Stephen Machin |
13:45 - 14:00 | Break |
Parallel Session 2a Trade Imbalances and Networks Chair: Beata Javorcik |
|
14:00 - 14:25 | Bilateral Trade Imbalances ALEJANDRO CUÑAT (University of Vienna) and Robert Zymek |
14:25 - 14:50 | Sparse Production Networks Yuan Zi and ANDREW B. BERNARD (Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth) |
Parallel Session 2b Services Chair: Frank Stähler |
|
14:00- 14:25 | Service Offshoring and Export Experience Giuseppe Berlingieri, Luca Marcolin, and EMANUEL ORNELAS (Sao Paulo School of Economics) |
14:25- 14:50 | On the Mystery of the Missing Trade in Services ANDREA ARIÙ (University of Milan) |
14:50 - 15:05 | Break |
Parallel Session 3a History Chair: Marc-Andreas Muendler |
|
15:05 - 15:30 | The Economic Consequences of the Opium War WOLFGANG KELLER (University Colorado) and Carol H. Shiue |
15:30 - 15:55 | The Political Economy of Italian Railway Expansion, 1879-1890 ROBERTO BONFATTI (University of Padua), Giovanni Facchini, Alexander Tarasov, Gian Luca Tedeschi, and Cecilia Testa |
Parallel Session 3b Firms in the Global Economy Chair: Jennifer Poole |
|
15:05 - 15:30 | Corporate Social Responsibility along the Global Value Chain Philipp Herkenhoff, SEBASTIAN KRAUTHEIM (University of Passau), Finn Ole Semrau, and Frauke Steglich |
15:30 - 15:55 | Heterogeneous impacts of SPS and TBT regulations: Firm-Level Evidence from Deep Trade Agreements ANA MARGARIDA FERNANDES (The World Bank), Kevin Lefebvre, and Nadia Rocha |
15:55 - 16:10 | Break |
Session 4 Distinguished RIE – CESifo Affiliate Award Candidates Prize sponsored by The Review of International Economics (RIE) Chair: Hillel Rapoport |
|
16:10 - 16:35 | Unfolding Trade Effect in Two Margins of Informality: The Peruvian Case CAMILA CISNEROS – ACEVEDO (University of Tübingen) |
16:35 - 17:00 | Trade, Internal Migration, and Human Capital: Who Gains from India's IT Boom? DEVAKI GHOSE (The World Bank) |
17:00 - 17:25 | Endogenous Spatial Production Networks: Quantitative Implications for Trade and Productivity PIYUSH PANIGRAHI (University of California, Berkeley) |
17:25 - 17:40 | Break |
17:40 - 18:05 | Trade, Misallocation, and Capital Market Integration LASZLO TETENYI (Banco de Portugal) |
18:05 - 18:30 | State Dependence and Unobserved Heterogeneity in the Extensive Margin of Trade Julian Hinz, Amrei Stammann, and JOSCHKA WANNER (University of Potsdam) |
18:30 | Networking |
Friday, 14 May 2021
Parallel Session 5a Migration and the Informal Sector Chair: Klaus Wälde |
|
13:00 - 13:25 | The Effect of Migrants on Trade: A Reassessment and New Evidence BENJAMIN JUNG (University of Hohenheim) |
13:25 - 13:50 | Migration and Cultural Change HILLEL RAPOPORT (Paris School of Economics), Sulin Sardoschau, and Arthur Silve |
13:50 - 14:15 | Precarization or Protection? The Role of Trade and Labour Policies on Informality Rita K. Almeida, Lourenço S. Paz, and JENNIFER P. POOLE (American University) |
Parallel Session 5b Spatial Economics Chair: Christian Volpe Martinicus |
|
13:00 - 13:25 | Cities and the Sea Level Yatang Lin, Thomas K.J. McDermott, and GUY MICHAELS (London School of Economics and Political Science) |
13:25 - 13:50 | Quality of Life in a Dynamic Spatial Model Gabriel M. Ahlfeldt, Fabian Bald, Duncan Roth, and TOBIAS SEIDEL (University of Duisburg-Essen) |
13:50 - 14:15 | How Uncertainty Shapes the Spatial Economy Peter Egger, Katharina Erhardt, and DAVIDE SUVERATO (University of Zürich) |
14:15- 14:45 | Break |
Parallel Session 6a Empirical Studies of Trade Chair: Alejandro Cuñat |
|
14:45 - 15:10 | Exporting Costs and Multi-Product Shipments David Gomtsyan and ALEXANDER TARASOV (HSE University) |
15:10 - 15:35 | Unravelling Deep Integration: Local Labour Market Effects of the Brexit Vote BEATA JAVORCIK (European Bank for Reconstruction and Development), Ben Kett, Katherine Stapleton, and Layla O’Kane |
Parallel Session 6b Theory Chair: Davide Suverato |
|
14:45 - 15:10 | Structural Gravity and the Gains from Trade under Imperfect Competition FRANK STÄHLER (University of Tübingen) und Benedikt Heid |
15:10 - 15:35 | The Dynamics of Pareto Distributed Wealth in a Small Open Economy Matthias Birkner, Niklas Scheuer, and KLAUS WÄLDE (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz) |
15:35 - 16:00 | Break |
Parallel Session 7a Multinational Firms Chair: Tobias Seidel |
|
16:00 - 16:25 | Multinational Firms and Global Innovation ANNA GUMPERT (LMU Munich), Kalina Manova, Cristina Rujan, and Monika Schnitzer |
16:25 - 16:50 | Linkages with Multinationals: The Effects on Domestic Firms' Exports Jerónimo Carballo, Ignacio Marra de Artiñano, Gianmarco I.P. Ottaviano, and CHRISTIAN VOLPE MARTINCUS (Inter-American Development Bank) |
16:50 - 17:15 | Where Are Multinationals on the Job Ladder? Ragnhild Balsvik, Doireann Fitzgerald, and STEFANIE HALLER (University College Dublin) |
Parallel Session 7b Globalization Chair: Sebastian Krautheim |
|
16:00 - 16:25 | U.S. Market Concentration and Import Competition Mary Amiti and SEBASTIAN HEISE (Federal Reserve Bank of New York) |
16:25 - 16:50 | The Causal Effect of the Dollar on Trade Sai Ma, TIM SCHMIDT-EISENLOHR (Federal Reserve Board), and Shaojun Zhang |
16:50 - 17:15 | The World Trade Organization and U.S. Domestic Politics T. Renee Bowen, J. Lawrence Broz, and MARC-ANDREAS MUENDLER (University of California, San Diego) |
Keynote II - Plenary Session Chair: Peter Egger |
|
17:30 - 18:15 | Responsible Sourcing? Theory and Evidence BENJAMIN FABER (University of California, Berkeley), Alonso Alfaro, Cecile Gaubert, Isabela Manelici, and Jose Pablo Vasquez |
18:15 - 18:30 | Announcement of prize winner and farewell |
18:30 | End of Conference |
Program
-
12:45- 13:00 Welcome and Introduction
PETER EGGER (ETH Zurich)Keynote I - Plenary Session
Chair: Peter Egger13:00 - 13:45 Real Wage Stagnation and the Brexit Exchange Rate Depreciation
Rui Costa, SWATI DHINGRA (London School of Economics and Political Science), and Stephen Machin13:45 - 14:00 Break Parallel Session 2a
Trade Imbalances and Networks
Chair: Beata Javorcik14:00 - 14:25 Bilateral Trade Imbalances
ALEJANDRO CUÑAT (University of Vienna) and Robert Zymek14:25 - 14:50 Sparse Production Networks
Yuan Zi and ANDREW B. BERNARD (Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth)Parallel Session 2b
Services
Chair: Frank Stähler14:00- 14:25 Service Offshoring and Export Experience
Giuseppe Berlingieri, Luca Marcolin, and EMANUEL ORNELAS (Sao Paulo School of Economics)14:25- 14:50 On the Mystery of the Missing Trade in Services
ANDREA ARIÙ (University of Milan)14:50 - 15:05 Break Parallel Session 3a
History
Chair: Marc-Andreas Muendler15:05 - 15:30 The Economic Consequences of the Opium War
WOLFGANG KELLER (University Colorado) and Carol H. Shiue15:30 - 15:55 The Political Economy of Italian Railway Expansion, 1879-1890
ROBERTO BONFATTI (University of Padua), Giovanni Facchini, Alexander Tarasov, Gian Luca Tedeschi, and Cecilia TestaParallel Session 3b
Firms in the Global Economy
Chair: Jennifer Poole15:05 - 15:30 Corporate Social Responsibility along the Global Value Chain
Philipp Herkenhoff, SEBASTIAN KRAUTHEIM (University of Passau), Finn Ole Semrau, and Frauke Steglich15:30 - 15:55 Heterogeneous impacts of SPS and TBT regulations: Firm-Level Evidence from Deep Trade Agreements
ANA MARGARIDA FERNANDES (The World Bank), Kevin Lefebvre, and Nadia Rocha15:55 - 16:10 Break
Session 4
Distinguished RIE – CESifo Affiliate Award Candidates
Prize sponsored by The Review of International Economics (RIE)
Chair: Hillel Rapoport16:10 - 16:35 Unfolding Trade Effect in Two Margins of Informality: The Peruvian Case
CAMILA CISNEROS – ACEVEDO (University of Tübingen)16:35 - 17:00 Trade, Internal Migration, and Human Capital: Who Gains from India's IT Boom?
DEVAKI GHOSE (The World Bank)17:00 - 17:25 Endogenous Spatial Production Networks: Quantitative Implications for Trade and Productivity
PIYUSH PANIGRAHI (University of California, Berkeley)17:25 - 17:40 Break 17:40 - 18:05 Trade, Misallocation, and Capital Market Integration
LASZLO TETENYI (Banco de Portugal)18:05 - 18:30 State Dependence and Unobserved Heterogeneity in the Extensive Margin of Trade
Julian Hinz, Amrei Stammann, and JOSCHKA WANNER (University of Potsdam)18:30 Networking
-
Parallel Session 5a
Migration and the Informal Sector
Chair: Klaus Wälde13:00 - 13:25 The Effect of Migrants on Trade: A Reassessment and New Evidence
BENJAMIN JUNG (University of Hohenheim)13:25 - 13:50 Migration and Cultural Change
HILLEL RAPOPORT (Paris School of Economics), Sulin Sardoschau, and Arthur Silve13:50 - 14:15 Precarization or Protection? The Role of Trade and Labour Policies on Informality
Rita K. Almeida, Lourenço S. Paz, and JENNIFER P. POOLE (American University)
Parallel Session 5b
Spatial Economics
Chair: Christian Volpe Martinicus13:00 - 13:25 Cities and the Sea Level
Yatang Lin, Thomas K.J. McDermott, and GUY MICHAELS (London School of Economics and Political Science)13:25 - 13:50 Quality of Life in a Dynamic Spatial Model
Gabriel M. Ahlfeldt, Fabian Bald, Duncan Roth, and TOBIAS SEIDEL (University of Duisburg-Essen)13:50 - 14:15 How Uncertainty Shapes the Spatial Economy
Peter Egger, Katharina Erhardt, and DAVIDE SUVERATO (University of Zürich)14:15- 14:45 Break Parallel Session 6a
Empirical Studies of Trade
Chair: Alejandro Cuñat14:45 - 15:10 Exporting Costs and Multi-Product Shipments
David Gomtsyan and ALEXANDER TARASOV (HSE University)15:10 - 15:35 Unravelling Deep Integration: Local Labour Market Effects of the Brexit Vote
BEATA JAVORCIK (European Bank for Reconstruction and Development), Ben Kett, Katherine Stapleton, and Layla O’KaneParallel Session 6b
Theory
Chair: Davide Suverato14:45 - 15:10 Structural Gravity and the Gains from Trade under Imperfect Competition
FRANK STÄHLER (University of Tübingen) und Benedikt Heid15:10 - 15:35 The Dynamics of Pareto Distributed Wealth in a Small Open Economy
Matthias Birkner, Niklas Scheuer, and KLAUS WÄLDE (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)15:35 - 16:00 Break Parallel Session 7a
Multinational Firms
Chair: Tobias Seidel16:00 - 16:25 Multinational Firms and Global Innovation
ANNA GUMPERT (LMU Munich), Kalina Manova, Cristina Rujan, and Monika Schnitzer16:25 - 16:50 Linkages with Multinationals: The Effects on Domestic Firms' Exports
Jerónimo Carballo, Ignacio Marra de Artiñano, Gianmarco I.P. Ottaviano, and CHRISTIAN VOLPE MARTINCUS (Inter-American Development Bank)16:50 - 17:15 Where Are Multinationals on the Job Ladder?
Ragnhild Balsvik, Doireann Fitzgerald, and STEFANIE HALLER (University College Dublin)Parallel Session 7b
Globalization
Chair: Sebastian Krautheim16:00 - 16:25 U.S. Market Concentration and Import Competition
Mary Amiti and SEBASTIAN HEISE (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)16:25 - 16:50 The Causal Effect of the Dollar on Trade
Sai Ma, TIM SCHMIDT-EISENLOHR (Federal Reserve Board), and Shaojun Zhang16:50 - 17:15 The World Trade Organization and U.S. Domestic Politics
T. Renee Bowen, J. Lawrence Broz, and MARC-ANDREAS MUENDLER (University of California, San Diego)Keynote II - Plenary Session
Chair: Peter Egger17:30 - 18:15 Responsible Sourcing? Theory and Evidence
BENJAMIN FABER (University of California, Berkeley), Alonso Alfaro, Cecile Gaubert, Isabela Manelici, and Jose Pablo Vasquez18:15 - 18:30 Announcement of prize winner and farewell 18:30 End of Conference